SoftUni Conf
28/29
September 2018
Paradise Center, 100 “Cherni vrah“ blvd.
10:00 - 18:00

Countdown:

Days

Hours

Minutes

Seconds

ABOUT THE CONFERENCE

SoftUni, in partnership with FlyEvents, hosts an event to present the potential of the most important unit in every economy – the person. The smallest unit that forms the economy can be compared with the smallest fragment of each software code – the UNIT.

It is our view that the system starts working properly when:

Successfully matched UNITs create a working software product
Successfully matched people with skills create value for each company
The interaction of UNITs in life leads to the development of the environment itself.
A developed environment is a prerequisite for people’s motivation and improving
Soft Unit Conference will meet people looking for personal and professional development with the business and its needs and will provide case studies allowing everyone to showcase their skills and potential in the search for the best units.

THE MESSAGE

SOFT UNIT CONFERENCE will initiate a campaign under the slogan:

STAY HERE WHERE YOUR STORY MATTERS!

The purpose of the campaign is to include and recognize companies that realize the need for a new perspective and a different approach to young people so they would have a reason to stay in Bulgaria and be the driving force in the technological change that is happening here.

For the country to continue to grow as an innovation and technology center of Eastern Europe, the training, recruitment and development of new staff must be up to date with the latest global trends. Talented and qualified professionals need to be aware of the many opportunities that exist in the technology sector in our country and know that they will be able to grow, develop and not only follow but also participate in the creation of global innovations.

SOFTUNI AND THE UNITS

SoftUni is an innovative and modern educational project that, since 2013, is training qualified personnel in the fields of software development, design and digital marketing. The "learning by doing" model gives excellent results:

SoftUni has been organizing successful special events since 2014. Among them are SOFTUNIADA (2 editions), SOFTUNI CONF (5 editions), SOFTUNI TECH FEST and SOFTUNI CAMP.

First Day - 28/09/2018

Event Schedule

Hall ONE

10.00 - 10.10

OPENING CEREMONY

Yordanka Fandakova, Svetlin Nakov

10.10 - 10.40

PANEL DISCUSSION: Destination Bulgaria

Participants: Peter Lozanov, Victor Schiller, Andrey Bachvarov, Andrey Arnaudov; Moderator: Vladimir Danailov

10:40 - 10:55

Why we need to stay in Bulgaria?

Yuli Tonkin

11.00 - 11.20

The way to automated driving and its impact on software development.

Dr. Thomas Kopfstedt, Visteon

11.30 - 12.20

PANEL DISCUSSION: Role of good content for successful online sales

Participants: Georgi Malchev, Vasilena Valchanova, Dimitar Savov, Angel Iskrev;
Moderator: Petya Gerova

12.30 - 13.30

LUNCH BREAK

13.30 - 13.50

I C in IoT - Intelligence by Context in IoT

Dr. Konstantina Gramatova, Bosch Software Innovations

13.50 - 14.10

Optimized Power Management via IoT

Petar Lalov, Bosch Software Innovations

14.20 - 15.00

Analytics Enablers for Business Contextual Marketing Platform

Veselina Danailova, Hristo Gospodinov, telenor

15.10 - 15.30

50+Million followers and how to monetize them. Inside hacks of the social media influence and performance marketing. How to scale up your sales in 180+ countries!

Velizar Velichkov, Denislav Georgiev, 1ForFit

15.40 - 16.20

PANEL DISCUSSION: Continuing learning

Participants: Martin Voynov, Gennadiy Vorobyov, Biser Vulov, Svetlin Nakov; Moderator: Aleksandar Ivanov

16.30 - 16:50

Digital Business Scaling

Hristo Hristov, NetInfo

17.00 - 17.20

Marketing in a data-smart world

Alexandros Fragkos, Google

17.30 - 17.50

From Mining to Proof of Stake

Preslav Mihaylov, SoftUni

Hall TWO

10.00 - 10.55

OPENING CEREMONY in Hall One

11.00 - 11.20

Using Git-Flow with Multiple Environments

Ivaylo Kenov, SoftUni

11.30 - 11.50

How to test your app with thousands of users while remaining sane or mobile CI/CD automation for dummies

Daniel Radev, 15toGO

12.00 - 12.20

Deploying Java to AWS Lambda via Serverless

Ivan Yonkov, Codexio

12.30 - 13.30

LUNCH BREAK

13.30 - 13.50

Build mobile apps with Flutter

Dimitar Ivanov, BULPROS CONSULTING

14.00 - 14.20

Designing the money of tomorrow

Marina Shiderov, Fram Creative Solutions

14.30 - 14.50

How you Can Manage Hundreds of Servers

Marian Marinov, Siteground.com

15.00 - 15.20

Kubernetes in 20 minutes

Dimitar Zahariev, IT Enthusiast

15.30 - 15.50

User authentication and Single sign-on in ASP.Net Core applications

Stamo Petkov, Information Services Plc.

16.00 - 16.20

What happened to Front End Developers?

Konstantin Dankov, Nuveze Ltd.

16.30 - 16.50

Vulnerabilities of blokchain networks

Martin Kuvandzhiev, Phyre

17.00 - 17.20

Blazor (C# in the browser through WebAssembly)

Nikolay Kostov, ZenCodeo

17.30 -17.50

Analyzing blockchains for fun and for profit

Valentin Mihov, Santiment

Workshops

10.00 - 10.50

OPENING CEREMONY in Hall One

11.00 - 11.20

Challenge

1ForFit

11.20 - 11.50

WorkShop: What's new in Google Ads and how to use it

Martin Voynov, Heineken

12.00 - 12.30

WorkShop: Workshop: Words VS Design. What is more important online?

Biser Vulov, BEYOND ID Studio / Beyond Academy

12.30 - 13.30

LUNCH BREAK

13.30 - 14.20

Workshop: Building of Supply chain

Ivan Abadjiev, SoftUni

14.30 - 15.20

WorkShop: How to make a video ad for 1 hour

Lyubomir Dutsolov, ScreenMixer

15.30 - 16.00

WorkShop: Workshop: Innovations in Digital Marketing

Dimitar Savov, Startup Masters

16.10 - 17.00

WorkShop: Programming of IoT ESP32 WiFi/BLE microcontrollers with JavaScript without Hardware knowledge

Tsvetan Usunov, Olimex

17.10 - 18.00

WorkShop: From "audience" to "personalities" - with numbers

Vassilena Valchanova, Enhancv

Second Day - 29/09/2018

Event Schedule

Hall ONE

10.00 - 10.20

Building an open source business

Ivo Georgiev, AdEx Network

10.30 - 11.00

From ICO to STO, how to achieve token sale compliance

Bruce Whitfield and Eric Austin, Infinite8

11.10 - 11.30

Building a decentralized Blockchain ecosystem

Nikola Stoyanov, Æternity Ventures

11.40 - 12.00

Advanced UX for dapps - gasless transactions, relayer networks and cryptography

Georgi Spasov, LimeChain

12.10 - 12.30

Multi-Signature Crypto Wallets in Ethereum

Svetlin Nakov, SoftUni

12.30 - 13.30

LUNCH BREAK

13.30 - 13,50

Bulgaria - the next hub for trust technologies (blockchain & fintech)

Ivo Vasilev, Reloyalty

13.55 - 14.15

Decentralized Autonomous Organizations - here and now

Todor Kolev, Comrade Cooperative

14.20 - 14.40

First made collaborative robot in Bulgaria

George Georgiev, George Arabadjiev, Giga Automata

14.45 - 15.25

ICO Pitch final

Judges panel: Nikola Stoyanov (Æternity Ventures), Michele Shueli (Armyn), Stephane Gantchev (LAUNCHub)

15.30 - 15.50

The next step for blockchain

Popo Chen, COBINHOOD and DEXON

16.00 - 16.40

PANEL DISCUSSION: Blockchain Initiative in Bulgaria and the Balkans

Participants: Rosen Plevneliev, Nikola Aleksandrov, Nikola Stoyanov, Hristo Tenchev;
Moderator: George Matev

16.50 - 17.10

Unifying centralization and decentralization

Pascal Tallarida, Jarvis

17.20 - 18.00

PANEL DISCUSSION: Marketing for ICO

Participants: Marco Calicchia, Аnastas Mateev, Vanina Ivanova;
Moderator: Ivan Manchev

Hall TWO

10.00 - 10.20

Stablecoins 101 - The what of the crypto most price-steady offering

Yasen Yankov, PaySafe

10.30 - 10.50

How to become a female entrepreneur in the digital world?

Verginia Nakova, CourseLab

11.00 - 11.20

Highly performance oriented digital marketing

Gennadiy Vorobyov, Netpeak Bulgaria

11.30 - 11.50

Тhe Pathway from ICOs to STOs

Aleksander Nowak, BlockEx

12.00 - 12.20

React in 20 mins

Krasimir Tsonev, Antidote.me

12.30 - 13.30

LUNCH BREAK

13.30 - 13.50

Building a Facebook Chat Bot

Veselin Georgiev, Business Up

14.00 - 14.20

Intellectual Property Protection Systems - Copyright, Trademarks, Designs, Patents

Yordan Politov, Penkov, Markov & Partners, International Law Firm (PM&P)

14.30 - 14.50

Discover Enterprise-grade Fintech software development

George Georgiev, SmartIt

15.00 - 15.20

Build a Blockchain that runs forever

Emin Mahrt, Æternity blockchain

15.40 - 16.00

Scaling design with Design Systems

George Balinov, Hype Digital Agency

16.10 - 16.30

Android & iOS apps with React Native

Doncho Minkov, SoftUni

16.40 - 17.00

The Digital Age of Securities

Michele Schueli, Armyn

17.10 - 17.30

Security and Ethereum smart contracts

Shteryana Shopova, AdEx Network

17.40 - 18.00

What's stopping DAPPs from going mainstream?

Peter Lozanov, 15toGO

Workshops

10.00 - 10.30

Challenge

Invest Sofia

10.35 - 11.25

WorkShop: Crypto Brands Design & Positioning

Marina Shiderov, Fram Creative Solutions

11.30 - 12.30

Challenge Increasing user engagement in MyTelenor application

telenor

12.30 - 13.30

LUNCH BREAK

13.30 - 14.20

Workshop:How to make a cockpit software for high-end vehicles?

Visteon

14.30 - 15.10

WorkShop: Building an user base from 0 to 6 000 000

Dimo Stoyanov, Stremio

15.20 - 16.10

WorkShop: B IoT - Bosch Integration of Things

Dr. Konstantina Gramatova, Bosch Software Innovations

16.20 - 17.00

WorkShop: How to make Decentralized App

Nikolay Angelov, SoftUni

17.10 - 18.00

WorkShop: SEO Audits Live

Nikolay Galinov, Netpeak Bulgaria

Stages

SoftUni Conf

Speakers

speaker
Dr. Thomas Kopfstedt
Visteon
speaker
Emin Mahrt
Æternity blockchain
speaker
Victor Schiller
R Cubed Group
speaker
Hristo Hristov
NetInfo
speaker
Svetlin Nakov
SoftUni
speaker
Denislav Georgiev
1ForFit
speaker
Andrey Arnaudov
DNA-MOVEMENT FOR THE NATIONAL CAUSE
speaker
Velizar Velichkov
1ForFit
speaker
Nikola Stoyanov
Æternity Ventures
speaker
Vladimir Danailov
Sofia Municipal Privatization & Investment Agency
speaker
Alexandros Fragkos
Google
speaker
Michele Schueli
Armyn
speaker
Pascal Tallarida
Jarvis
speaker
Atanas Mateev
Belayer
speaker
Peter Lozanov
15toGO
speaker
Preslav Mihaylov
SoftUni
speaker
George Malchev
Xplora.bg
speaker
Petar Lalov
Bosch Software Innovations
speaker
Popo Chen
COBINHOOD and DEXON
speaker
Aleks Nowak
BlockEx
speaker
Ivo Vasilev
Reloyalty
speaker
George Arabadjiev
Giga Automata
speaker
Dimo Stoyanov
Stremio
speaker
Dr. George Georgiev
Giga Automata
speaker
Shteryana Shopova
AdEx Network
speaker
Konstantina Gramatova, PhD
Bosch Software Innovations
speaker
Marina Shideroff
Fram Fintech
speaker
Eric Austin
Infinite Eight
speaker
Vesselina Danailova
telenor
speaker
Martin Voynov
Heineken
speaker
Veselin Georgiev
Business Up
speaker
Ivo Georgiev
Adex Network
speaker
Ivan Manchev
ICO Brains
speaker
George Spasov
LimeChain
speaker
George Balinov
HYPE Digital Agency
speaker
Krasimir Tsonev
Antidote.me
speaker
Ivan Yonkov
Codexio
speaker
Bruce Whitfield
Infinite Eight
speaker
Biser Vulov
BEYOND ID Studio
speaker
Hristo Gospodinov
telenor
speaker
Dimitar Savov
Startup Masters
speaker
Lyubomir Dutsolov-Luba6ky
ScreenMixer
speaker
Todor Kolev
Comrade Cooperative
speaker
Vergina Kusheva-Nakova
Training Academy
speaker
Martin Kuvandzhiev
Phyre
speaker
Gennadiy Vorobyov
Netpeak Bulgaria
speaker
Yordan Politov
Penkov, Markov & Partners, International Law Firm (PM&P)
speaker
Angel Iskrev
guts&brainsDDB
speaker
Daniel Radev
15toGO
speaker
Nikolay Galinov
Netpeak Bulgaria
speaker
Vassilena Valchanova
Enhancv
speaker
Nikolay Kostov
ZenCodeo
speaker
Marco Calicchia
MaZee
speaker
Valentin Mihov
Santiment
speaker
Dimitar Zahariev
SoftUni
speaker
Stamo Petkov
Information Services Plc
speaker
Doncho Minkov
SoftUni
speaker
Tsvetan Usunov
OLIMEX
speaker
Nikolay Angelov
SoftUni
speaker
Yasen Yankov
Paysafe
speaker
Marian Marinov
Siteground.com
speaker
Dimitar Ivanov
SoftUni
speaker
Ivailo Kenov
SoftUni
speaker
Konstantin Dankov (Koko)
Nuveze LTD
speaker
Simeon Emanuilov
Netpeak Bulgaria
speaker
Vanina Ivanova
AdEx Network
speaker
Ivan Abadzhiev
SoftUni
speaker
George Georgiev
SmartIt

Challenges

Draw attention and find new cadres, challenging participants in the conference in your own way. Each challenge will include a specific business case for a company - a problem or an important step for the business that can be solved by the UNITs:


• In each of the briefs, companies can make suggestions, but also set limits - budget, time, scope of ideas, and so on;

• Each challenge will have a prize for the winner / winners and predefined rules for evaluating proposed solutions;

• Each UNIT that has presented a relevant proposed solution to at least one challenge will receive an invitation for the conference;

Case examples / tasks: create a logo, label, Facebook game concept, software application, and more, for brand, product, event.

Networking

We know that the unit is the most important part of any society. Each UNIT communicates and influences others, but sometimes this link is not enough for synergy between individual UNITs. We want to change this and establish a good relationship between everyone so they can make our common technological future even more promising. To do this, we’re developing:

A list of companies and the most important UNITs you can meet at the conference;

Speed Networking session to get acquainted with other UNITs (pre-selected by our team based on their skills and interests).

Workshops

During the conference you will have the opportunity to see our specialists in digital, development and technologies face-to-face. Take the pass to the workshops and keep the details from our lecturers for yourself. Best practises, advices and more information about databases, software development, digital marketing, blockchain etc.

Soft Unit After Party

Soft Unit After Party is a unique event after the SOFT UNIT CONFERENCE for anyone who is ready to be part of the technological change of their future and knows that informal meetings will be beneficial for their future success.

The after party will enable people with similar interests and mindset to meet informal, exchange contacts, find answers to some of their issues and gain experience of good practice in their field of activity.

Of course, we have invited special guests - Titta and DJ Doncho to ensure the right mood and the high-quality music. Let’s have fun and put together the most exciting finishing touches of the first edition of SOFT UNIT CONF!

ICO Competition

The SoftUnit conference will also include an ICO projects competition. All the participants will have the opportunity to present their projects on a stage in front of experienced VCs and crypto-investors.

The best among them will be rewarded with a prize, presented by the organizers and gain media outreach, guaranteed by our media partners.

Tickets

Full Pass

160 BGN
(2 days conference, workshops, main stage, second stage, expo hall, networking areas)
Buy Ticket

VIP

230 BGN
(2 days conference, workshops, main stage, second stage, expo hall, networking areas, speakers dinner, after party)
Buy Ticket

After party

15 BGN
(Official after party of the conference)
Buy Ticket

GOLD SPONSORS

INNOVATION SPONSOR

GOLD SPONSORS

SOFIA EVENT CENTER

100 “Cherni vrah” blvd.

Paradise Center, 3rd floor

Local Transportation:

metro icon

Metro Line 2 - Station “Vitosha”

bus icon

Bus Lines - # 64, 83, 88, 93, 98, 120, 122

marshrutka icon

Tram Line # 10

Contact Us